Oak spirits maybe an issue for Celiacs as most wine barrels are wheat flour sealed. National is examining this further through the professional advisory board.
Our poll has now closed on oaked spirits. Although unscientific, 25% of those who responded said that they have had some issue with oaked spirits.
Here are a few more sources you might want to investigate on this topic: