Some web based rumours have been going around that Boston Pizza’s cheese on it’s gluten-free pizza is not gluten-free after all. That’s wrong. Here’s a clarification from Boston Pizza directly:
We have received a few emails from our restaurant guests regarding some information that was shared on your website regarding our gluten free pizza offerings. We take these matters very seriously and are committed to providing our guests with the best possible gluten free products, so the misinformation in the marketplace is concerning to us. Unfortunately, the information that was shared with you via one of our restaurant employees is incorrect. I can confirm that the mozzarella, cheddar and feta cheeses used on our gluten free pizzas is also gluten free. We are in the process of providing our stores with updated communication to ensure they are aware of this and hope that you will share this information with your users as well and perhaps consider removing the incorrect posting as it is creating significant confusion.
Sincerely, Perry Schwartz
Director of Communications
Boston Pizza International
I’ve eaten at the downtown Kelowna Boston Pizza many times and have had no problems.